Privacy, disclaimer and copyright

Privacy Statement

Introduction

Ngamuru Advisory Pty Ltd ACN 610 399 767 (referred to below as "we", "us" and "our") is committed to protecting your privacy and handling personal information in an open and transparent way.

The following privacy statement explains how we collect and handle personal information when we provide professional services and how we protect visitors’ information gathered via the web pages of the Ngamuru website www.ngamuru.com (“this website”). By using this website you agree to the use of such information in accordance with this privacy statement.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in that Act.

Log information, cookies, and web beacons

This website collects standard internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, access times, and referring website addresses. To ensure that this website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation, we or our service providers may also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser), or Web beacons (electronic images that allow this website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregate data. 

Information collection

Generally, we collect personal information directly from clients to provide professional services.

The types of personal information we collect includes, but is not limited to, contact details, dates of birth, gender, employment records, financial records and complaint details. On occasion we may also collect government identifiers such as drivers’ licences, passport and Medicare numbers, visa and work permit status. 

We may also collect sensitive and special categories of personal information directly from clients to provide professional services. The types of special categories of personal and sensitive information that we may collect includes, but is not limited to, tax file numbers, health records, information regarding racial or ethnic origins, criminal convictions, and membership of a political association or membership of a trade union. 

In some instances, it may be necessary to collect personal information from clients that relates to their employees, members, customers, third parties, their spouse and dependents to provide professional services. In those circumstances we rely on clients to only provide us with information that they have handled in accordance with the Privacy Act, including obtaining any necessary consent for us to collect, use and disclose that information.

We may also collect personal information from suppliers, contractors and third party service providers to operate our business such as contact details and account details.

We may also collect personal information that is publicly available.

Holding personal information

We hold personal information in hard copy and electronic formats. We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect the information we hold.

Information use

We use personal information to provide agreed services to clients and to operate our business.

We may also use personal information for marketing purposes, or to send promotional materials or communications regarding services provided by us or others that we feel may be of interest. We may also seek feedback on our services or for market or other research purposes.

Personal information may also be used to protect our rights and that of our users and, where appropriate, to comply with legal process.

Disclosure of information to third parties

In the delivery of professional services we may disclose personal information to third parties to assist with certain aspects of an engagement and to provide internal services. 

We may also be required to disclose personal information to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies, or to other third parties, to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests.

By providing information through this website, you are consenting to the disclosures described above.

Access to information

You may access your personal, which we hold, and seek to correct that information where necessary. To request access to or correct your personal information, you can contact the Privacy Officer. In all cases we will treat requests to access or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements. If you have created a user profile, you can access this profile at any time to amend your personal information or unsubscribe.

Information security

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided by visitors via this website from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may modify or amend this Privacy Statement from time to time at our discretion. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

Visitors' questions

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy, or you would like to make a comment on the effectiveness of this Privacy Statement, please direct them to Heidi Millton-Young at:

Privacy Officer
Ngamuru Advisory
hmillton-young@ngamuru.com

Additional information

For further information about privacy and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Privacy Statement review

This privacy statement will be reviewed annually. 

Disclaimer

This content is general information purposes only, and should not be used as a substitute for consultation with professional advisors. 

Copyright

All material on this website, including (but not limited to) text, graphics, information architecture and coding, is subject to copyright.

We are happy for you to reproduce this material for personal and non-commercial purposes, or for purposes permitted by law, provided any reproduction is unaltered, shows the date of first publication and an attribution of source is included. If you wish to make any other use of this material, you must have our prior written permission. To ask for permission or for further information, please contact hmillton-young@ngamuru.com.